Legal maneuvering in South Dakota
[…] But…so as not to jump to that hasty conclusion, the South Dakota legislature set up a task force in 2005 to study the procedure and the effects of abortion in that state.
Here’s what they found:
During the 2005 legislative session, the South Dakota Legislature passed HB 1166 that expressly found that “all abortions, whether surgically or chemically induced, terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.”
First of all, that’s a ‘stop the presses’ legislative statement in America. Now continue…
The Act amends SDCL 34-23A-10.1 to require a physician to disclose in writing to a pregnant mother “that the aobrtion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.”
This was groundbreaking legislation, the first of its kind since Roe.
“Human being” is used in the biological sense as a whole member of the species Homo sapiens (SDCL 34-23A-1(4)).
That is key.