South Dakota’s informed consent law
[…] It’s being challenged because the abortionists and their clinics don’t want to have to give that information to women.
This post back before the election more thoroughly explains some specifics on that South Dakota law. Here are a few snips from it, citing South Dakota legislation:
During the 2005 legislative session, the South Dakota Legislature passed HB 1166 that expressly found that “all abortions, whether surgically or chemically induced, terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.â€
The Act amends SDCL 34-23A-10.1 to require a physician to disclose in writing to a pregnant mother “that the aobrtion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.â€
“Human being†is used in the biological sense as a whole member of the species Homo sapiens (SDCL 34-23A-1(4)).
That’s just basic biology and human embryology, irrefutable medical facts. They wanted women to have the basic knowledge to make an informed choice.